Sugarhouse Properties logo
View Saved Properties

0113 816 0131

Privacy Policy

Sugarhouse Properties Let take the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Sugarhouse Properties. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail.

Our site contains links to third party sites which are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any such sites that you visit.

Information Collected

Personal information is collected by Sugarhouse Properties for and on behalf of Sugarhouse Properties only.

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your "Data") through:

  • the use of enquiry and registration forms
  • when you purchase any of our products or services
  • the provision of your details to us either online or offline

The elements of your Data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Company address, phone and fax number
  • Home address and phone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Payment details such as credit card information

If you are a sugarhouseproperties.co.uk subscriber we may also collect information regarding your use of the service.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your Data for purposes which may include:

  • conducting market research surveys
  • running competitions
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer (if you agree to receive such information)
  • sharing your Data with third party organisations who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (providing you agree to receive such information)

If you wish to receive information about Sugarhouse Properties products or services or from other carefully selected organisations about products or services they offer, please indicate your preferences using the consent boxes when providing us with your Data. We may also disclose your information to business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve processing data on our behalf, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or otherwise required to do so by law.

Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Devices

We use cookies to help personalise your use of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user or subscriber this may include your name and email address, which may be transferred to data processors for registered user or subscriber verification purposes. We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow subscribers to be presented with a personalised version of the site
  • eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details
  • enabling you to move more easily around our site
  • tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements
  • building up a demographic profile

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time however this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the "manage cookies" section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

We may use pixels, or transparent GIF files, to help manage online advertising. These GIF files may be provided by either of our ad management partners, DoubleClick or Atlas. These files enable DoubleClick or Atlas to recognize a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. With cookies the information that Atlas, and Doubleclick, also using Spotlight technology, collects is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number, or email address. For more information about DoubleClick, including information about how to opt out of these technologies, go to http://www.doubleclick.net/us/corporate/privacy. For more information about Atlas go to http://www.atlassolutions.com.

Sugarhouse Properties use web analytics services through either Webstats, WebTrends or Google Analytics, provided by Google, Inc. WebTrends and Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use Sugarhouse Properties sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our sites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States. They will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our sites, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. They may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf. They will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Webstats, WebTrends or Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of Sugarhouse Properties sites. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Webstats, WebTrends and Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Some of the advertisements you see on Sugarhouse Properties sites maybe generated by third parties. Some of these third parties generate their own cookies for statistical purposes, for example, for tracking how many unique users have seen a particular advertisement, and how many times they have seen it, and for providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. They do not contain personal information such as your name or email address. Revenue Science, who generate these cookies have their own privacy policy at http://www.revenuescience.com/site/privacy.asp. Sugarhouse Properties do not have access to these cookies, although we may use statistical information arising from the third party cookies and provided to us by Revenue Science, to improve the targeting of advertisements to users.

Security Policy

Sugarhouse PropertiesLet have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users' Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the Sugarhouse Properties to data processors such as fulfillment houses but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Sugarhouse Properties Sites and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact us. Calls made to these numbers may be recorded for training and quality control purposes. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer by e-mail. We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Children Under 14

We do not intentionally collect any information on children under 14 years of age. We will undertake to delete any details of such users where a parent or guardian has notified us that any such details have been obtained.

Changes to this Policy

This policy is effective December 2011. From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

Book a free market appraisal
Northern Lettings Agency of the Year 2014 - The Times

Testimonials

  • The best marketing and customer service in the North Leeds student and professional market bar none!

  • They have just organised my third full refurbishment for me and they all look fantastic. I haven't lost a day's rent since they took over

  • They've got fantastic prices and friendly staff

  • Great value properties

  • Friendly, professional service that offers great advice and sees you through from start to finish of the process of letting a house. Always available for any queries that you have and have a very quick response to let any problems that we have had in the house. Feel like we're treated like adults, not students and that they really value our custom.

  • They were very professional and helpful and did their utmost to provide great customer service and find us the exact property we were looking for that satisfied as many requirements as possible. The staff are very welcoming and friendly and were easy to approach with any concerns, requests or questions.

  • Brill company, extremely professional yet friendly and always happy to help! Great to chat to for advice, over all the best in Leeds!

  • They're simpy the best and super efficient!!

  • In a highly competitive category, this agency should be delighted with itself; the judges were extremely pleased to rewards its efforts with the gold. With a focus on students and young professionals the attitude and communication is well tailored to this audience. The team has an established presence across the social media platforms and uses social networking sites extremely well. The website is very good indeed and has a number of features expected by the young and tech savvy target audience. The directors value their staff and there is a very good mentoring scheme in place to develop negotiators into senior staff. As can be expected in student sharing tenancies, they are well versed in dispute resolution and manage to remedy any issues without legal recourse, so all parties come away happy with the results.

  • You've taken a hugh worry from my mind. Thank you so much for all your helpand advice. My tenants have also been really pleased with you which is really nice. Everything was really straightforward and the tenants have been great.

  • Sugarhouse Properties are always helpful when we have any problems with the house and always fix it immediately. They are constantly polite and friendly when we are in contact with them.

  • Many thanks for all your hard work; your administration is excellent and you communicated well with us throughout

  • We had our house on with XXXX for 4 months with no success and no feedback. Sugarhouse advised me to organise some minor improvements and had the house rented within a week!

  • Such friendly and helpful people! All staff are easy to talk to and are open to questions no matter how many! Definitely recommend to anyone looking for a house!

  • I have recently organised a house for next year with Sugarhouse and everything went as quick and easy as possible. The team are a great example to all other letting agencies, with their professionalism and commitment. They also make your house-viewing fun, which is very important

  • When we were looking for a house they were so helpful in trying to find what we wanted. Whenever we had problems at the house they are always very quick at responding and fixing the problem. We are very happy with the service they have provide and if we were not in our third year we would definately use them again

  • Great houses with really good facilities. Always reply straightaway and send someone round within the next 2 days. Staff are so friendly!